Alameda County  »  94602  »  Elston CT  »  15 Elston CT

15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Elston Court, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 23-495-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Sale date 03/26/1998
Sale price $293,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,889

Lot & Building Information for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Building sqft 2,346
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1934
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

• • Improvements for 15 Elston Court, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Elston Court, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602?

15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,824, the tax amount paid for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 is $5,978.

When was 15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 09/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/1998 $293,000

Title Documents for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2022 Quitclaim Deed
12/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/20/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2042
10/23/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2040
08/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/16/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/24/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2040
07/06/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/17/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
03/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,978
Current property tax $5,889
Market value $467,824

Assessment History for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $467,824 1.2779 $5,978 +3.42%
2024-2025 $458,653 1.2603 $5,780 -6.32%
2023-2024 $449,660 1.3722 $6,170 +1.64%
2022-2023 $440,844 1.3771 $6,071 +2.22%
2021-2022 $432,200 1.3741 $5,939 +1.07%

Permits for 15 Elston Court, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2024
07/22/2024
07/22/2024
08/26/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 15 Elston Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Elston Court, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Elston Court, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.