Alameda County  »  94602  »  Canon Ave  »  4010 Canon Ave

4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 24-519-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 11/13/2002
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,716

Lot & Building Information for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,688
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.17
Units 2
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602?

4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,304, the tax amount paid for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 is $9,715.

When was 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 12/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2002 $525,000

Title Documents for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
12/05/2019 Agreement
07/31/2018 Deed of Trust 07/27/2043
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
08/11/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
11/13/2002 Deed
12/16/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,716
Market value $760,304

Assessment History for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,304 1.2779 $9,716 +3.42%
2024-2025 $745,400 1.2603 $9,394 -6.32%
2023-2024 $730,788 1.3722 $10,028 +1.64%
2022-2023 $716,461 1.3771 $9,866 +2.22%
2021-2022 $702,417 1.3741 $9,652 +1.07%

Permits for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4010 Canon Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools