Alameda County  »  294 Hegenberger Rd

294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 44-5077-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,048

Lot & Building Information for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

How many square feet does 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621?

The current market value is $2,273,082.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $2,100,000
06/02/2020 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
10/28/2021 Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
06/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
06/02/2020 Grant Deed
10/31/1997 Deed
09/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,048
Market value $2,273,082

Assessment History for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,273,082 1.2779 $29,048 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,228,520 1.2603 $28,086 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,184,840 1.3722 $29,980 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,142,000 1.3771 $29,497 +57.38%
2021-2022 $1,363,986 1.3741 $18,743 +109.19%

Permits for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2025
12/22/2025
12/22/2025
12/22/2025
12/22/2025
12/17/2025
11/12/2024
08/13/2024
08/01/2024
08/01/2024
Unlock the permit history for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Hegenberger Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).