Alameda County  »  2146 109th Ave

2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Durant Manor
Parcel ID 47-5550-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/03/2009
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,221

Lot & Building Information for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603?

2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,834, the tax amount paid for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 is $2,221.

When was 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 04/03/2009 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2009 $135,000
08/19/2008 $387,000
01/08/1999 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2009 Deed
08/19/2008 Deed
01/13/2005 Deed
04/08/2004 Deed
09/02/2003 Deed
10/14/2002 Deed
12/18/2001 Deed
01/08/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,221
Market value $173,834

Assessment History for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $173,834 1.2779 $2,221 +3.42%
2024-2025 $170,427 1.2603 $2,148 -6.32%
2023-2024 $167,086 1.3722 $2,293 +1.64%
2022-2023 $163,811 1.3771 $2,256 +2.21%
2021-2022 $160,600 1.3741 $2,207 +1.07%

Permits for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/04/2024
01/03/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public K-5 423 0.45
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 516 0.56
Cox Academy 5 Charter K-5 483 0.57
Reach Academy Elementary 3 Public K-5 415 0.62
Aspire Monarch Academy 4 Charter K-5 392 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Elmhurst United Middle 3 Public 6-8 766 0.68
Alliance Academy NR Public 6-8 287 0.68
Francophone Charter School Of Oakland 6 Charter K-8 339 0.84
Bancroft Middle School 3 Public 6-8 899 0.84
East Bay Innovation Academy NR Charter 6-12 533 0.95

Nearest high schools

East Bay Innovation Academy NR Charter 6-12 533 0.95
East Bay Innovation Academy 8 Charter 6-12 562 0.96
Bishop O Dowd High School NR Private 9-12 1,259 0.96
Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public 4 Charter K-12 712 1.26
LPS Oakland R&D 5 Charter 9-12 348 1.43

Neighbors for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 2146 109th Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2163 107th Ave, Oakland 805 06/10/1999 $127,000
2166 107th Ave, Oakland 894 06/19/2006 $450,000
10826 Beverly Ave, Oakland 1,131
2141 106th Ave, Oakland 1,020 05/26/2010 $241,800
2139 107th Ave, Oakland 1,281
10535 Link St, Oakland 1,032 08/20/2001 $242,000
10814 Beverly Ave, Oakland 1,419 10/05/2015
2133 107th Ave, Oakland 900
10818 Sunnyside St, Oakland 1,296 06/05/2003
2159 106th Ave, Oakland 993 12/20/2016
2157 107th Ave, Oakland 1,032 04/05/1989 $95,000
2160 107th Ave, Oakland 920 12/28/2023
2100 106th Ave, Oakland 997 05/13/2016 $380,000
10825 Bancroft Ave, Oakland 01/12/2021 $475,000
2127 108th Ave, Oakland 949 11/23/2005 $455,000
2145 107th Ave, Oakland 1,099 07/08/2025
2154 107th Ave, Oakland 934 07/25/2019 $515,000
10541 Link St, Oakland 920 06/27/2016 $275,000
2162 109th Ave, Oakland 1,140 08/29/1990 $134,000
2036 108th Ave, Oakland 1,104 02/24/2021