Alameda County  »  94618  »  Presley Way  »  5820 Presley Way

5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5820 Presley Way, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 48A-7060-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Sale date 09/29/2022
Sale price $2,945,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,065

Lot & Building Information for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Building sqft 2,409
Total sqft 2,409
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618?

5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,063,977, the tax amount paid for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 is $39,154.

When was 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 09/29/2022 for $2,945,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2022 $2,945,000
05/15/2003 $850,000
12/15/1993 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2022 Deed of trust
09/29/2022 Deed of trust 10/01/2052
09/29/2022 Grant Deed
10/20/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
11/30/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
09/14/2012 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
09/14/2012 Deed of Trust 09/01/2042
01/15/2008 Deed
05/15/2003 Deed
10/04/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,155
Current property tax $39,065
Market value $3,063,977

Assessment History for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,063,977 1.2779 $39,155 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,003,900 1.2603 $37,858 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,945,000 1.3722 $40,411 +152.98%
2022-2023 $1,159,985 1.3771 $15,974 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,137,248 1.3741 $15,627 +1.07%

Permits for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/02/2026
07/18/2022
07/19/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5820 Presley Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.