Alameda County  »  94618  »  Golden Gate Ave  »  5416 Golden Gate Ave

5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48A-7099-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 03/25/2026
Sale price $3,520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,069

Lot & Building Information for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618?

5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,846,850, the tax amount paid for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 is $49,158.

When was 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 03/25/2026 for $3,520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2026 $3,520,000
08/17/2021 $3,625,000
09/19/2018 $2,320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2026 Grant Deed
08/31/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/17/2021 Grant Deed
07/02/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
05/05/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2021
08/30/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
09/19/2018 Deed of Trust 09/26/2019
09/19/2018 Deed of Trust 10/01/2048
09/19/2018 Grant Deed
08/01/2014 Deed of Trust 07/10/2034
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,159
Current property tax $49,069
Market value $3,846,850

Assessment History for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,846,850 1.2779 $49,159 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,771,450 1.2603 $47,532 -6.32%
2023-2024 $3,697,500 1.3722 $50,737 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,625,000 1.3771 $49,920 +51.95%
2021-2022 $2,390,898 1.3741 $32,853 +1.06%

Permits for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2026
06/05/2023
02/13/2023
04/13/2022
08/20/2020
01/14/2019
10/25/2018
10/03/2018
Unlock the permit history for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5416 Golden Gate Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.