Alameda County  »  94618  »  Contra Costa Rd  »  6143 Contra Costa Rd

6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48A-7102-75-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/06/2022
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,243

Lot & Building Information for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Building sqft 3,322
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 2022
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618?

6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 2022 and has a total of 3,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,208,020, the tax amount paid for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 is $79,332.

When was 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 06/06/2022 for $5,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2022 $5,850,000
10/21/2020 $995,000
12/31/2018 $752,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2052
07/19/2022 Reconveyance
06/06/2022 Grant Deed
01/21/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/17/2021 Agreement
03/17/2021 Assignment of rents
03/17/2021 Deed of trust
10/21/2020 Grant Deed
01/16/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/31/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2022
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,332
Current property tax $79,243
Market value $6,208,020

Assessment History for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,208,020 1.2779 $79,332 +3.42%
2024-2025 $6,086,340 1.2603 $76,706 -6.32%
2023-2024 $5,967,000 1.3722 $81,879 +248.75%
2022-2023 $1,704,900 1.3771 $23,478 +71.72%
2021-2022 $995,000 1.3741 $13,672 +29.67%

Permits for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/01/2025
05/25/2022
05/12/2022
03/24/2022
01/30/2022
10/15/2021
10/15/2021
10/15/2021
03/24/2021
02/19/2021
Unlock the permit history for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6143 Contra Costa Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.