Alameda County  »  94618  »  Mandalay Rd  »  95 Mandalay Rd

95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Rockridge
Parcel ID 48B-7153-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Sale date 10/22/2014
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,965

Lot & Building Information for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,409
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618?

95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,021,537, the tax amount paid for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 is $13,054.

When was 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold?

95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 02/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2014 $850,000
06/01/2001 $720,000
10/23/1996 $327,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/30/2025 Deed of trust 05/20/2055
04/17/2025 Ucc amendment(1-2 pgs)
02/01/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
03/04/2021 Addendum notice assessment
12/09/2020 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
03/04/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
07/24/2018 Deed of Trust 07/26/2043
03/29/2018 Notice Assessment
Payment Contractual Assessment Req
10/22/2014 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,054
Current property tax $12,965
Market value $1,021,537

Assessment History for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,021,537 1.2779 $13,054 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,001,511 1.2603 $12,622 -6.32%
2023-2024 $981,877 1.3722 $13,473 +1.64%
2022-2023 $962,624 1.3771 $13,256 +2.22%
2021-2022 $943,754 1.3741 $12,968 +1.06%

Permits for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2025
01/06/2025
01/06/2025
08/23/2024
10/04/2020
10/04/2020
03/20/2018
03/20/2018
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Mandalay Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.