Alameda County  »  94618  »  Templar Pl  »  45 Templar Pl

45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Templar Place, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Montclair
Parcel ID 48B-7169-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Sale date 12/26/2024
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,002

Lot & Building Information for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Building sqft 2,232
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 45 Templar Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Templar Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618?

45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800,000, the tax amount paid for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 is $23,002.

When was 45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold?

45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 12/30/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2024 $1,800,000
03/29/2001 $776,000
07/31/1997 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Templar Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
12/26/2024 Deed of trust 01/01/2055
12/26/2024 Grant Deed
12/27/2019 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
02/25/2016 Deed of Trust 03/01/2041
08/11/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
01/06/2005 Deed
11/07/2002 Deed
03/29/2001 Deed
08/29/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,002
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,800,000 1.2779 $23,002 +47.00%
2024-2025 $1,241,586 1.2603 $15,648 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,217,246 1.3722 $16,703 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,193,384 1.3771 $16,434 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,169,985 1.3741 $16,077 +1.07%

Permits for 45 Templar Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/21/2025
10/24/2025
10/23/2025
08/01/2025
03/28/2025
10/20/2016
09/15/2016
09/15/2016
09/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 45 Templar Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Templar Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Templar Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.