Alameda County  »  94618  »  Windward Hl  »  18 Windward Hl

18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Windward Hl, Oakland
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hiller Highlands
Parcel ID 48H-7587-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Sale date 06/09/2023
Sale price $1,695,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,535

Lot & Building Information for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

• • Improvements for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618?

18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,763,477, the tax amount paid for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 is $22,535.

When was 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 06/09/2023 for $1,695,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2023 $1,695,000
02/23/2018 $1,350,000
09/17/2003 $779,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2023 Deed of trust 07/01/2053
06/09/2023 Grant Deed
10/05/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
02/23/2018 Grant Deed
09/17/2003 Deed
08/22/2001 Deed
07/21/2000 Deed
07/21/2000 Deed
12/23/1993 Deed
05/28/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,535
Market value $1,763,477

Assessment History for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,763,477 1.2779 $22,535 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,728,900 1.2603 $21,789 +168.72%
2023-2024 $590,925 1.3722 $8,109 +1.64%
2022-2023 $579,339 1.3771 $7,978 +2.22%
2021-2022 $567,982 1.3741 $7,805 +1.07%

Permits for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/01/2025
07/01/2025
05/11/2022
12/20/2019
05/23/2018
Unlock the permit history for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Windward Hl, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.