Alameda County  »  1102 Grandview Dr

1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont Hills
Parcel ID 48H-7603-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Sale date 05/24/2005
Sale price $1,085,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,521

Lot & Building Information for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,950
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705?

1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,527,550, the tax amount paid for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $19,520.

When was 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 05/24/2005 for $1,085,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2005 $1,085,000
11/19/2002 $959,000
12/21/1999 $799,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2016 Deed of Trust
09/15/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
05/24/2005 Deed
05/04/2004 Deed
11/19/2002 Deed
08/03/2001 Deed
12/21/1999 Deed
05/26/1998 Deed
11/06/1997 Deed
09/12/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,521
Market value $1,527,550

Assessment History for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,527,550 1.2779 $19,521 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,497,608 1.2603 $18,874 -5.37%
2023-2024 $1,453,541 1.3722 $19,945 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,425,048 1.3771 $19,624 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,397,110 1.3741 $19,198 +1.07%

Permits for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2018
12/27/2017
12/27/2017
04/06/2017
08/25/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1102 Grandview Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.