Alameda County  »  10 Stephens Way

10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 48H-7606-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Sale date 02/01/2001
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,581

Lot & Building Information for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,973
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705?

10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,973 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,453,994, the tax amount paid for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $18,580.

When was 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 02/01/2001 for $965,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2001 $965,000
05/12/1995 $540,000
01/14/1993 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2001 Deed
05/12/1995 Deed
01/14/1993 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,581
Market value $1,453,994

Assessment History for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,453,994 1.2779 $18,581 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,425,487 1.2603 $17,965 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,397,541 1.3722 $19,177 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,370,144 1.3771 $18,868 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,343,280 1.3741 $18,458 +1.07%

Permits for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Stephens Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools