Alameda County  »  1887 Tunnel Rd

1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont Hills
Parcel ID 48H-7621-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Sale date 03/12/2020
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,813

Lot & Building Information for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,044
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705?

1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,105,237, the tax amount paid for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $26,902.

When was 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 03/12/2020 for $1,925,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2020 $1,925,000
02/28/2017 $1,788,000
12/16/2014 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
03/12/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
03/12/2020 Grant Deed
03/04/2019 Deed of Trust
07/06/2018 Correction Grant Deed
03/20/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/28/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
02/28/2017 Grant Deed
02/28/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/06/2017 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,903
Current property tax $26,813
Market value $2,105,237

Assessment History for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,105,237 1.2779 $26,903 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,063,965 1.2603 $26,012 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,023,501 1.3722 $27,766 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,983,827 1.3771 $27,319 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,944,942 1.3741 $26,725 +2.53%

Permits for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2016
07/11/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaiser Early Childhood Center NR Public K 68 0.63
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.72
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.01
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.01
Chabot Elementary School 7 Public K-5 567 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.72
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 1.28
Hillcrest Elementary School 7 Public K-8 345 1.34
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 1.55
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 1.78

Nearest high schools

Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.72
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 1.16
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 1.28
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.39
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 1.71

Neighbors for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1887 Tunnel Road, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6900 Sherwick Dr, Berkeley 2,512 08/14/2015 $1,300,000
6934 Norfolk Rd, Berkeley 3,318 04/16/2015 $1,405,000
7080 Westmoorland Dr, Berkeley 3,090 12/06/2016
1881 Tunnel Rd, Berkeley 07/30/2020
7272 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 3,676 10/31/2019
7268 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 2,305 12/11/2018 $1,075,000
6940 Norfolk Rd, Berkeley 3,201 10/23/2025 $1,375,000
7112 Westmoorland Dr, Berkeley 4,070 04/04/2018 $1,450,000
6854 Charing Cross Rd, Berkeley 2,623
7100 Westmoorland Dr, Berkeley 5,270 05/07/2021 $2,235,000
7126 Westmoorland Dr, Berkeley 4,016 07/07/2017 $1,700,000
7151 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 2,476 02/11/2021
7200 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 1,572 03/22/2024
6945 Charing Cross Rd, Berkeley 4,030 05/31/2022 $1,975,000
1985 Tunnel Rd, Berkeley 4,083 05/26/2023 $1,750,000
7157 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 2,540 06/27/2025 $1,175,000
7161 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 2,879 02/03/2014
6940 Bristol Dr, Berkeley 2,785 04/15/1994 $35,000
7027 Buckingham Blvd, Berkeley 2,767 09/03/2019
1903 Tunnel Rd, Berkeley 3,547 02/01/1999