Alameda County  »  283 Stonewall Rd

283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 48H-7672-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Sale date 06/19/2013
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,455

Lot & Building Information for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,788
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705?

283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,607,658, the tax amount paid for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $20,544.

When was 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 08/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2013 $1,320,000
10/31/1995 $620,000
06/28/1991 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
09/01/2055
09/02/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
09/01/2055
06/24/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
11/19/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/15/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
10/18/2016 Notice
08/25/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
09/18/2013 Notice
06/19/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2043
06/19/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,544
Current property tax $20,455
Market value $1,607,658

Assessment History for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,607,658 1.2779 $20,544 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,576,146 1.2603 $19,864 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,545,246 1.3722 $21,204 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,514,948 1.3771 $20,862 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,485,252 1.3741 $20,409 +1.07%

Permits for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Stonewall Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools