Alameda County  »  1325 40th St

Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1325 40th Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-619-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Sale date 02/13/2018
Sale price $87,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $355,290

Lot & Building Information for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 107,464
Total sqft 107,464
Acreage 1.93
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 398
Units 113
Year built 1998
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 107,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $813.

What is the year built & the current market value of Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $50,020,950.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 113 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2018 $87,400,000
03/18/2015 $45,100,000
08/20/1996 $920,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2018 Easement
02/13/2018 Grant Deed
02/13/2018 Grant Deed
07/29/2015 Subordination (Lease)
03/18/2015 Assignment Lease
Cancel Lease
03/18/2015 Grant Deed
03/18/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/25/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
02/25/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
02/25/2013 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for Bridgecourt - Bridgecourt - 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $583,494
Current property tax $355,290
Market value $50,020,950

Assessment History for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $50,020,950 1.1665 $583,494 +3.67%
2024-2025 $48,934,111 1.1502 $562,840 +3.24%
2023-2024 $48,706,024 1.1193 $545,167 +3.53%
2022-2023 $47,131,183 1.1173 $526,597 +3.11%
2021-2022 $46,174,860 1.106 $510,694 -3.71%

Permits for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2025
10/18/2023
10/18/2023
08/24/2023
08/24/2023
12/08/2022
09/01/2022
05/07/2021
03/26/2021
02/03/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1325 40th Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).