Alameda County  »  4250 Horton St

4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 4333 Holden St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-1033-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Sale date 09/03/1992
Sale price $897,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,021

Lot & Building Information for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 25,414
Total sqft 25,414
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.84
Buildings on lot 2
Units 16
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 25,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $35.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,144,922.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1992 $897,000
09/22/1988 $1,600,000
09/20/1988 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/1992 Deed
09/22/1988 Deed
09/20/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,021
Market value $2,144,922

Assessment History for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,144,922 1.1665 $25,021 +3.45%
2024-2025 $2,102,866 1.1502 $24,187 +4.82%
2023-2024 $2,061,640 1.1193 $23,076 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,021,218 1.1173 $22,583 +3.04%
2021-2022 $1,981,588 1.106 $21,916 -0.53%

Permits for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2026
04/13/2023
04/20/2022
03/25/2019
01/25/2019
11/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4250 Horton Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).