Alameda County  »  5815 Shellmound Way

5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 5811 Shellmound St
5817 Shellmound St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 49-1493-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Sale date 08/17/2022
Sale price $10,427,500
Arm's length
Property tax $126,551

Lot & Building Information for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Building sqft 14,740
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.57
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 14,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $707.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608?

5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,848,771.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2022 $10,427,500
07/27/2017 $3,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2022 Release assignment rents
10/03/2022 Release
09/28/2022 Reconveyance
09/28/2022 Substitution of trustee
08/17/2022 Subordination (lease)
08/17/2022 Assignment lease
08/17/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/17/2022 Grant Deed
06/01/2022 Environmental restrictions
Convenant
02/08/2019 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,551
Market value $10,848,771

Assessment History for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,848,771 1.1665 $126,551 +3.45%
2024-2025 $10,636,050 1.1502 $122,336 +4.82%
2023-2024 $10,427,500 1.1193 $116,715 +169.84%
2022-2023 $3,871,179 1.1173 $43,253 +3.04%
2021-2022 $3,795,286 1.106 $41,976 -16.77%

Permits for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2019
11/24/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5815 Shellmound Way, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).