Alameda County  »  94703  »  King St  »  3404 King St

3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3404 King Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1435-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/28/2022
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,629

Lot & Building Information for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,705
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3404 King Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3404 King Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 4,705 square feet and a current price per square foot of $292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,430,550.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3404 King Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2022 $1,375,000
09/23/1997 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3404 King Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2022 Reconveyance
09/28/2022 Grant Deed
07/16/2014 Reconveyance
05/18/2006 Deed
09/23/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3404 King Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,629
Market value $1,430,550

Assessment History for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3404 King Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,430,550 1.2323 $17,629 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,402,500 1.2033 $16,876 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,375,000 1.206 $16,583 +41.07%
2022-2023 $965,745 1.2172 $11,755 -0.74%
2021-2022 $946,815 1.2508 $11,843 +3.76%

Permits for 3404 King Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3404 King Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/11/2024
10/31/2022
10/31/2022
06/24/2015
08/28/2014
05/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3404 King Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3404 King Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).