Alameda County  »  94703  »  Alcatraz Ave  »  1603 Alcatraz Ave

1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1601 Alcatraz Ave
3241 California St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1521-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $10,764

Lot & Building Information for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,388
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 4,388 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $873,519.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,764
Market value $873,519

Assessment History for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $873,519 1.2323 $10,764 +4.46%
2024-2025 $856,393 1.2033 $10,305 +1.77%
2023-2024 $839,607 1.206 $10,126 +1.06%
2022-2023 $823,146 1.2172 $10,019 -0.74%
2021-2022 $807,011 1.2508 $10,094 +3.66%

Permits for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1603 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map