Alameda County  »  94703  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  3347 Martin Luther King JR Way

3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1803 62nd St
1807 62nd St
3345 Martin Luther King JR Way
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1526-12-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 10/26/2007
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,764

Lot & Building Information for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,318
Total sqft 4,318
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 4,318 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,773,130.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2007 $1,350,000
01/30/2006 $855,000
01/26/1990 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/26/2007 Deed
01/30/2006 Deed
06/14/2005 Deed
06/14/2005 Deed
03/14/2002 Deed
07/22/1998 Deed
01/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,850
Current property tax $21,764
Market value $1,773,130

Assessment History for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,773,130 1.2323 $21,850 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,738,368 1.2033 $20,918 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,704,294 1.206 $20,554 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,670,881 1.2172 $20,338 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,638,130 1.2508 $20,490 +3.76%

Permits for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/17/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3347 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).