Alameda County  »  94703  »  Adeline St  »  3271 Adeline St

3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1833 Alcatraz Ave
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1528-14-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/23/2014
Sale price $2,701,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,735

Lot & Building Information for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 25,864
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.31
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 25,864 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,305,577.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2014 $2,701,000

Title Documents for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2022 Subordination (lease)
01/14/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/30/2021 Deed of trust
09/20/2021 Subordination (lease)
09/20/2021 Lease
05/30/2017 Grant Deed
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
12/15/2016 Declaration Trust
02/03/2016 Notice Completion
09/23/2015 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,735
Market value $3,305,577

Assessment History for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,305,577 1.2323 $40,735 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,240,774 1.2033 $38,996 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,177,237 1.206 $38,317 +2.19%
2022-2023 $3,080,626 1.2172 $37,497 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,020,236 1.2508 $37,777 +3.76%

Permits for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/23/2024
05/27/2022
02/09/2022
01/12/2022
10/05/2021
04/01/2021
02/04/2015
02/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3271 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).