Alameda County  »  94703  »  Adeline St  »  3228 Adeline St

3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3230 Adeline St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1530-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/15/2016
Sale price $1,635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,383

Lot & Building Information for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,859
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.1
Rooms 15
Units 6
Year built 1904
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 7,859 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,897,515.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2016 $1,635,000
08/14/2002 $825,000
09/16/1998 $98,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
04/01/2020 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/31/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
03/31/2020 Assignment of rents
03/31/2020 Deed of trust
08/15/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
08/15/2016 Deed of Trust 03/01/2018
08/15/2016 Grant Deed
05/12/2009 Deed
08/14/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,383
Market value $1,897,515

Assessment History for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,897,515 1.2323 $23,383 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,860,319 1.2033 $22,385 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,823,842 1.206 $21,996 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,788,084 1.2172 $21,765 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,753,029 1.2508 $21,927 +3.76%

Permits for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/02/2018
09/05/2017
12/03/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3228 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).