Alameda County  »  94703  »  Adeline St  »  3215 Adeline St

3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1529-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/27/2009
Sale price $285,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,042

Lot & Building Information for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,140
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 4,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,545,203.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2009 $285,500
09/28/2007 $1,150,000
08/31/1988 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
06/28/2013 Deed of Trust
01/27/2009 Deed
09/28/2007 Deed
09/28/2007 Deed
06/11/2007 Deed
08/31/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,042
Market value $1,545,203

Assessment History for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,545,203 1.2323 $19,042 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,514,915 1.2033 $18,229 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,485,216 1.206 $17,912 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,456,104 1.2172 $17,724 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,427,555 1.2508 $17,856 +3.76%

Permits for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3215 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map