Alameda County  »  94703  »  Prince St  »  1808 Prince St

1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1549-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Sale date 11/05/2018
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,004

Lot & Building Information for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,754
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.09
Rooms 12
Units 3
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 2,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,143,387.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2018 $1,025,000
08/17/1998 $150,000
12/18/1990 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
07/29/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
02/14/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
11/05/2018 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
11/05/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/05/2018 Grant Deed
08/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
08/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/24/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/17/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,090
Current property tax $14,004
Market value $1,143,387

Assessment History for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,143,387 1.2323 $14,090 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,120,970 1.2033 $13,489 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,098,994 1.206 $13,254 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,077,448 1.2172 $13,115 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,056,323 1.2508 $13,212 +3.75%

Permits for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2016
01/13/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1808 Prince Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).