Alameda County  »  3023 Benvenue Ave

3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1562-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/08/2025
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,184

Lot & Building Information for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,577
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,024,427, the tax amount paid for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $37,270.

When was 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 07/08/2025 for $3,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2025 $3,750,000
01/04/2022 $3,495,000
09/12/2012 $1,613,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Deed of trust 08/01/2055
07/08/2025 Grant Deed
03/24/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
03/24/2022 Grant Deed
01/04/2022 Grant Deed
09/12/2012 Deed of Trust 10/01/2042
09/12/2012 Grant Deed
12/15/2004 Deed
05/15/2003 Deed
05/08/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,270
Current property tax $37,184
Market value $3,024,427

Assessment History for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,024,427 1.2323 $37,270 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,965,138 1.2033 $35,680 -7.98%
2023-2024 $3,215,000 1.206 $38,773 +68.68%
2022-2023 $1,888,409 1.2172 $22,986 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,851,385 1.2508 $23,157 +3.76%

Permits for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3023 Benvenue Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.