Alameda County  »  2908 Ellsworth St

2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1580-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/30/2015
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,346
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 4,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,828,714.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2015 $1,500,000
10/14/2015 $1,200,000
08/15/2006 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/01/2017 Request Notice Default/Delinq
05/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/30/2015 Deed of Trust
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
10/14/2015 Grant Deed
10/14/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/27/2012 Reconveyance
08/15/2006 Deed
05/21/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,535
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,828,714

Assessment History for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,828,714 1.2323 $22,535 +4.21%
2024-2025 $1,797,155 1.2033 $21,625 +2.04%
2023-2024 $1,757,336 1.206 $21,193 +1.60%
2022-2023 $1,713,687 1.2172 $20,859 +1.66%
2021-2022 $1,640,444 1.2508 $20,519 +3.76%

Permits for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2908 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).