Alameda County  »  2920 Telegraph Ave

2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1578-21-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $10,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $144,749

Lot & Building Information for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 15,915
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.22
Units 2
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 15,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,746,215.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $10,530,000
02/26/2015 $1,800,000
03/30/1999 $1,380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Notice Completion
12/11/2018 Notice Completion
07/30/2018 Agreement
07/27/2018 Subordination (Lease)
07/27/2018 Subordination (Lease)
07/27/2018 Modification (Deed of Trust)
02/16/2016 Notice Completion
02/26/2015 Grant Deed
03/30/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $144,749
Market value $11,746,215

Assessment History for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,746,215 1.2323 $144,749 +4.46%
2024-2025 $11,515,923 1.2033 $138,571 +1.77%
2023-2024 $11,290,160 1.206 $136,159 +1.06%
2022-2023 $11,068,820 1.2172 $134,730 -0.74%
2021-2022 $10,851,796 1.2508 $135,734 +3.76%

Permits for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2019
01/30/2019
06/12/2018
05/02/2018
08/24/2015
05/19/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2920 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).