Alameda County  »  94703  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  2917 Martin Luther King JR Way

2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2919 Martin Luther King JR Way
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1599-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 09/04/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,215

Lot & Building Information for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,275
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-4)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1906 and has a total of 3,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,640,444, the tax amount paid for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $20,215.

When was 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 09/04/2019 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2019 $1,500,000
12/07/2005 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
10/07/2019 Deed of Reconveyance
09/11/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/04/2019 Deed of Trust
09/04/2019 Grant Deed
05/22/2018 Deed of Trust
09/21/2017 Deed of Trust
11/01/2012 Modification (Deed of Trust) 12/01/2035
12/07/2005 Deed
12/07/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,215
Market value $1,640,444

Assessment History for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,640,444 1.2323 $20,215 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,608,284 1.2033 $19,352 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,576,754 1.206 $19,016 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,545,840 1.2172 $18,816 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,515,540 1.2508 $18,956 +3.75%

Permits for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2917 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.