Alameda County  »  2865 7th St

2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2865 7th Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 912 Heinz Ave
914 Heinz Ave
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1651-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 04/29/2010
Sale price $4,469,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,442

Lot & Building Information for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 27,648
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.92
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 27,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,904,774.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2010 $4,469,000
02/13/1996 $200,000
07/19/1991 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2018 Substitution of Trustee
08/01/2018 Assignment Lease
08/01/2018 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/05/2030
08/01/2018 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/05/2030
08/01/2018 Agreement
12/24/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
12/24/2013 Modification (Deed of Trust)
07/19/2013 Subordination (Lease)
07/19/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/19/2013 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $60,442
Market value $4,904,774

Assessment History for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,904,774 1.2323 $60,442 +4.46%
2024-2025 $4,808,634 1.2033 $57,862 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,714,356 1.206 $56,855 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,621,940 1.2172 $56,258 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,531,348 1.2508 $56,678 +3.76%

Permits for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2015
06/25/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2865 7th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).