Alameda County  »  2830 Sacramento St

2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2832 Sacramento St
2834 Sacramento St
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1670-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/30/2004
Sale price $593,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,194

Lot & Building Information for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,340
Total sqft 3,340
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 12
Units 5
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 3,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $827,208.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2004 $593,500
02/11/2003 $585,000
03/07/1996 $68,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
09/15/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
09/30/2004 Deed
02/11/2003 Deed
03/07/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,194
Market value $827,208

Assessment History for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $827,208 1.2323 $10,194 +4.46%
2024-2025 $810,994 1.2033 $9,759 +1.77%
2023-2024 $795,094 1.206 $9,589 +1.06%
2022-2023 $779,508 1.2172 $9,488 -0.74%
2021-2022 $764,226 1.2508 $9,559 +3.76%

Permits for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2830 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map