Alameda County  »  1029 Heinz Ave

1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1660-23-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/04/1988
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,425

Lot & Building Information for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,301
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 2,301 square feet.

What is the market value of 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

The current market value is $440,226.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1988 $230,000

Title Documents for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
07/16/2014 Deed of Trust
05/04/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,425
Market value $440,226

Assessment History for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $440,226 1.2323 $5,425 +4.46%
2024-2025 $431,595 1.2033 $5,193 +1.77%
2023-2024 $423,133 1.206 $5,103 +1.06%
2022-2023 $414,836 1.2172 $5,049 -0.74%
2021-2022 $406,704 1.2508 $5,087 +3.76%

Permits for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/23/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Heinz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).