Alameda County  »  2147 Russell St

2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1686-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/20/2016
Sale price $1,860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,529

Lot & Building Information for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,326
Total sqft 3,326
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 17
Units 5
Year built 1898
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1898 and has a total of 3,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,152,838, the tax amount paid for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $26,529.

When was 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 04/07/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2016 $1,860,000
08/20/2014 $1,080,000
11/23/2004 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2023 Assumption (dt / lease)
04/07/2023 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
07/11/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
03/29/2022 Grant Deed
10/20/2016 Deed of Trust
10/20/2016 Grant Deed
10/20/2016 Declaration Trust
10/20/2016 Declaration Trust
02/02/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,529
Market value $2,152,838

Assessment History for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,152,838 1.2323 $26,529 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,110,637 1.2033 $25,397 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,069,252 1.206 $24,955 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,028,683 1.2172 $24,693 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,988,912 1.2508 $24,877 +3.49%

Permits for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2019
07/18/2019
07/01/2019
12/10/2015
11/12/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2147 Russell Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).