2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley |
| Alternate address(es) | 2807 Telegraph Ave |
| Zip code | 94705 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Elmwood |
| Parcel ID | 53-1692-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
| Sale date | 03/06/1998 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,510 |
Lot & Building Information for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 13,885 |
| Building class | One Story Store (3100) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
This One Story Store (3100) located at 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 13,885 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.
What is the market value of 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?The current market value is $1,583,219.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/06/1998 | $775,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,510 |
| Market value | $1,583,219 |
Assessment History for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,583,219 | 1.2323 | $19,510 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,552,182 | 1.2033 | $18,677 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,521,751 | 1.206 | $18,352 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,491,914 | 1.2172 | $18,160 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,462,665 | 1.2508 | $18,295 | +3.76% |
Permits for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,991 |
| Median age | 44.1 |
| Average household income | $242,852 |
| Family households | 53.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,886 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,730,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2809 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |