Alameda County  »  2840 College Ave

2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2838 College Ave
2842 College Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 53-1695-12-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $4,088

Lot & Building Information for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,408
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 3,408 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $331,711.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2000 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,088
Market value $331,711

Assessment History for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $331,711 1.2323 $4,088 +4.46%
2024-2025 $325,207 1.2033 $3,913 +1.77%
2023-2024 $318,832 1.206 $3,845 +1.06%
2022-2023 $312,580 1.2172 $3,805 -0.74%
2021-2022 $306,451 1.2508 $3,833 +3.75%

Permits for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2840 College Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map