Alameda County  »  2201 Ward St

2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1718-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Current property tax $5,537

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,011
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,316, the tax amount paid for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $5,623.

When was 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 09/08/1992.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/1992 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,623
Current property tax $5,537
Market value $456,316

Assessment History for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $456,316 1.2323 $5,623 +4.46%
2024-2025 $447,370 1.2033 $5,383 +1.77%
2023-2024 $438,598 1.206 $5,289 +1.06%
2022-2023 $429,998 1.2172 $5,234 -0.74%
2021-2022 $421,568 1.2508 $5,273 +3.76%

Permits for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2022
08/02/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sylvia Mendez Elementary 8 Public K-5 370 0.17
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.34
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.51
Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.57
East Bay School for Girls NR Private K-5 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.30
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.34
The East Bay School NR Private 6-8 88 0.49
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.51
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.71

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.38
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.61
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.65
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.81
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 1.04

Neighbors for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2201 Ward Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2139 Ward St, Berkeley 1,364 10/01/2025 $6,363
2133 Ward St, Berkeley 1,910 10/05/2012 $722,000
2707 Fulton St, Berkeley 1,558 10/17/2016
2343 Stuart St, Berkeley 2,286 04/01/2002
2716 Fulton St, Berkeley 1,259 04/12/2022
2308 Ward St, Berkeley 2,507 09/08/2022 $2,200,000
2304 Derby St, Berkeley 1,240 08/23/2022
2208 Ward St, Berkeley 3,068 08/02/2017 $1,035,000
2128 Derby St, Berkeley 1,275 11/13/2015
2205 Ward St, Berkeley 2,472 08/03/2020
2345 Stuart St, Berkeley 1,148 05/22/2018 $1,300,000
2155 Ward St, Berkeley 2,428 05/09/2008 $950,000
2701 Fulton St, Berkeley 1,506 10/16/2001 $125,000
2713 Ellsworth St, Berkeley 2,355 05/26/2015
2718 Fulton St, Berkeley 1,224 05/24/2022
2711 Fulton St, Berkeley 1,572 05/16/2023
2703 Fulton St, Berkeley 2,110 11/25/2019 $1,425,000
2223 Ward St, Berkeley 3,171 10/22/2020
2134 Derby St, Berkeley 1,729 12/31/2015
2130 Derby St, Berkeley 2,553 04/03/2000