Alameda County  »  2247 Derby St

2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2239 Derby St
2241 Derby St
2243 Derby St
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1827-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/22/1992
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,142

Lot & Building Information for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,892
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.17
Units 8
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 4,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,568, the tax amount paid for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $7,142.

When was 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 10/26/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1992 $325,000

Title Documents for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2016 Grant Deed
10/19/1994 Deed
07/27/1994 Deed
09/22/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,142
Market value $579,568

Assessment History for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $579,568 1.2323 $7,142 +4.46%
2024-2025 $568,205 1.2033 $6,837 +1.77%
2023-2024 $557,068 1.206 $6,718 +1.06%
2022-2023 $546,146 1.2172 $6,648 -0.74%
2021-2022 $535,439 1.2508 $6,697 +3.45%

Permits for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2023
03/24/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2247 Derby Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).