Alameda County  »  94704  »  Blake St  »  2225 Blake St

2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1830-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,343

Lot & Building Information for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,153
Building class Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700)
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 18
Units 2
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700) located at 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 4,153 square feet and a current price per square foot of $457.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,056,597.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $1,900,000
06/16/2010 $1,275,000
08/11/2004 $1,225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2022 Lot Line Adjustment Grant Deed
08/13/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/29/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/15/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/18/2020 Grant Deed
12/16/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
01/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/23/2013 Declaration Restrictions
06/16/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,343
Market value $2,056,597

Assessment History for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,056,597 1.2323 $25,343 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,016,280 1.2033 $24,262 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,976,760 1.206 $23,840 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,938,000 1.2172 $23,589 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,900,000 1.2508 $23,765 +27.09%

Permits for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/10/2018
10/18/2016
07/01/2013
05/15/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2225 Blake Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).