Alameda County  »  94704  »  Regent St  »  2512 Regent St

2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2514 Regent St
2516 Regent St
2525 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 55-1839-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Sale date 03/21/2007
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,589

Lot & Building Information for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,309
Total sqft 10,309
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 10,309 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,076,504.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2007 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2024 Agreement
04/15/2024 Deed of trust 11/01/2025
09/01/2016 Cancellation (Agency Documents
09/22/2015 Notice
10/12/2012 Agreement
03/21/2007 Deed
12/18/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,589
Market value $2,076,504

Assessment History for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,076,504 1.2323 $25,589 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,035,801 1.2033 $24,497 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,995,888 1.206 $24,070 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,956,766 1.2172 $23,818 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,918,404 1.2508 $23,995 +3.76%

Permits for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2021
08/24/2021
12/17/2019
12/13/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2512 Regent Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).