Alameda County  »  94704  »  Telegraph Ave  »  2587 Telegraph Ave

2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2565 Telegraph Ave
2569 Telegraph Ave
2575 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 55-1839-19-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $123,230

Lot & Building Information for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 18,790
Building class Store
Acreage 0.43
Units 6
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 18,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $532.

What is the market value of 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The current market value is $10,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $10,000,000
05/30/2024 $10,000,000
06/09/2016 $6,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Agreement
12/26/2024 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
12/26/2024 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
09/24/2024 Assignment lease
09/24/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/24/2024 Grant Deed
05/30/2024 Assignment lease
05/30/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/30/2024 Grant Deed
08/09/2021 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $123,230
Market value $10,000,000

Assessment History for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,000,000 1.2323 $123,230 +47.07%
2024-2025 $6,963,359 1.2033 $83,790 +1.77%
2023-2024 $6,826,859 1.206 $82,332 +1.06%
2022-2023 $6,692,999 1.2172 $81,467 -0.74%
2021-2022 $6,561,779 1.2508 $82,075 +3.76%

Permits for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/2025
11/19/2024
09/24/2024
09/20/2024
05/04/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2587 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).