Alameda County  »  94704  »  Parker St  »  2732 Parker St

2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2730 Parker St
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 55-1849-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $1,040,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,582

Lot & Building Information for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,739
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.04
Rooms 13
Units 3
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 2,739 square feet and a current price per square foot of $379.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,183,322.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $1,040,000

Title Documents for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Grant Deed
02/24/2016 Reconveyance
02/24/2016 Substitution of Trustee
01/22/2016 Deed of Trust 02/01/2046
11/01/2013 Deed of Trust 11/01/2043
03/20/2006 Deed
02/22/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,582
Market value $1,183,322

Assessment History for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,183,322 1.2323 $14,582 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,160,119 1.2033 $13,960 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,137,374 1.206 $13,717 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,115,076 1.2172 $13,573 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,093,216 1.2508 $13,674 +3.76%

Permits for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/28/2016
10/08/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2732 Parker Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).