Alameda County  »  94704  »  Canyon Rd  »  67 Canyon Rd

67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Panoramic Hill
Parcel ID 55-1862-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $2,043,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,257

Lot & Building Information for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,569
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.3
Rooms 17
Units 3
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 5,569 square feet and a current price per square foot of $366.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704?

67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,455,297.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $2,043,000
06/24/2003 $1,395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2014 Grant Deed
02/07/2007 Deed
12/22/2006 Deed
02/01/2006 Deed
06/24/2003 Deed
12/08/1998 Deed
01/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,257
Market value $2,455,297

Assessment History for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,455,297 1.2323 $30,257 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,407,164 1.2033 $28,965 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,359,971 1.206 $28,461 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,313,697 1.2172 $28,162 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,268,342 1.2508 $28,372 +3.75%

Permits for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Canyon Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map