Alameda County  »  94704  »  Piedmont Ave  »  2434 Piedmont Ave

2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1867-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/30/2016
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,266

Lot & Building Information for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,009
Building class Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700)
Acreage 0.13
Rooms 25
Units 1
Year built 1904
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700) located at 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 6,009 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,942,951.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2016 $2,375,000
12/07/2006 $1,360,000
03/16/2001 $1,360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/30/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Release Assignment Rents
08/10/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/14/2017 Ucc Amendment(1-2 PGS)
07/11/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/30/2016 Assignment of Rents
03/30/2016 Grant Deed
03/30/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,266
Market value $2,942,951

Assessment History for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,942,951 1.2323 $36,266 +4.43%
2024-2025 $2,886,099 1.2033 $34,728 +1.74%
2023-2024 $2,830,372 1.206 $34,134 +2.57%
2022-2023 $2,734,166 1.2172 $33,280 -0.64%
2021-2022 $2,677,870 1.2508 $33,495 +3.87%

Permits for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2016
07/22/2016
06/01/2016
05/03/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2434 Piedmont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).