Alameda County  »  94704  »  Dwight Way  »  2121 Dwight Way

2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2101 Dwight Way
2107 Dwight Way
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1890-12-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $858,631,818
Arm's length
Property tax $583,196

Lot & Building Information for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 81,410
Building class Multiple-Residential Building Of 5 or More Units + Commercial Units (7705)
Acreage 0.51
Rooms 234
Units 99
Year built 2017
Stories 6
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple-Residential Building Of 5 or More Units + Commercial Units (7705) located at 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 81,410 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10,547.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $47,325,775.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 99 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $858,631,818
02/27/2015 $8,768,500
06/20/2013 $1,730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2025 Release
10/17/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/17/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/05/2025 Assignment of rents
09/05/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/05/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
08/09/2023 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/04/2023 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
01/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $583,196
Market value $47,325,775

Assessment History for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $47,325,775 1.2323 $583,196 +4.43%
2024-2025 $46,409,596 1.2033 $558,447 +1.75%
2023-2024 $45,511,174 1.206 $548,865 +1.04%
2022-2023 $44,630,420 1.2172 $543,241 +0.27%
2021-2022 $43,313,504 1.2508 $541,765 +5.05%

Permits for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2021
06/07/2021
04/23/2019
07/31/2017
01/10/2017
09/12/2016
03/03/2015
06/06/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2121 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).