Alameda County  »  94703  »  Channing Way  »  1829 Channing Way

1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1901-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 05/08/2024
Sale price $1,504,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,904

Lot & Building Information for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 984
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1922 and has a total of 984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,534,080, the tax amount paid for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $18,904.

When was 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 05/08/2024 for $1,504,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2024 $1,504,000
09/22/2023 $851,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2024 Grant Deed
09/22/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/22/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/22/2023 Grant Deed
09/22/2023 Appointment of trustee
06/11/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,904
Market value $1,534,080

Assessment History for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,534,080 1.2323 $18,904 +84.61%
2024-2025 $851,000 1.2033 $10,240 -6.69%
2023-2024 $910,000 1.206 $10,975 +1932.57%
2022-2023 $44,359 1.2172 $540 -0.75%
2021-2022 $43,489 1.2508 $544 +3.76%

Permits for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/01/2024
01/04/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1829 Channing Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.