Alameda County  »  94703  »  Spaulding Ave  »  2323 Spaulding Ave

2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1913-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/30/2013
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,308

Lot & Building Information for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,050
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,194, the tax amount paid for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $8,308.

When was 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/21/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2013 $550,000
11/29/2007 $2,529,545
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2034
12/21/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
12/21/2016 Grant Deed
08/19/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/27/2013 Grant Deed
11/27/2013 Deed of Trust 12/01/2043
07/30/2013 Grant Deed
11/29/2007 Deed
11/29/2007 Deed
10/10/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,308
Market value $674,194

Assessment History for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $674,194 1.2323 $8,308 +4.46%
2024-2025 $660,978 1.2033 $7,954 +1.77%
2023-2024 $648,020 1.206 $7,815 +1.06%
2022-2023 $635,315 1.2172 $7,733 -0.74%
2021-2022 $622,863 1.2508 $7,791 +3.76%

Permits for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/15/2024
12/06/2022
12/06/2022
08/12/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.30
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.30
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.34
Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.37
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.30
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.43
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.46
Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.47
Realm Charter Middle School NR Charter 6-8 187 0.52

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.46
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.55
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.62
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 0.83
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 0.83

Neighbors for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2323 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2414 California St, Berkeley 3,078 02/20/2015
2319 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley 2,869 10/19/2022
2427 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,531 01/31/2017
2424 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley 2,213 06/30/2021 $1,950,000
2428 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley 836 03/01/2021 $1,325,000
2418 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley 1,443 09/03/2015
1619 Dwight Way, Berkeley 1,206 05/03/2022 $1,475,000
2433 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,418 07/16/2025 $2,650,000
2424 California St, Berkeley 1,640 08/01/2013 $482,000
1709 Channing Way, Berkeley 4,042
2303 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,409 09/26/2013 $750,000
2431 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 2,275 04/30/2019 $2,000,000
2340 California St, Berkeley 1,285
2422 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley 1,384 12/05/2014
2428 California St, Berkeley 1,100 01/21/2014
2327 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,700 03/30/2009 $134,000
2335 California St, Berkeley 1,752 03/05/2021
2326 California St, Berkeley 1,016 05/14/2010 $752,000
2324 California St, Berkeley 1,249 08/15/2025
2409 McGee Ave, Berkeley 2,114 08/30/1993 $270,000