Alameda County  »  2400 San Pablo Ave

2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1050 Channing Way
2404 San Pablo Ave
2406 San Pablo Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1932-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/02/1995
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,658

Lot & Building Information for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,674
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.45
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 3,674 square feet and a current price per square foot of $604.

What is the market value of 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

The current market value is $621,455.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/1995 $370,000
06/25/1993 $446,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2025 Lot Line Adjustment Grant Deed
05/02/2005 Deed
02/02/1995 Deed
06/25/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,658
Market value $621,455

Assessment History for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $621,455 1.2323 $7,658 +4.46%
2024-2025 $609,271 1.2033 $7,331 +1.77%
2023-2024 $597,328 1.206 $7,204 +1.06%
2022-2023 $585,617 1.2172 $7,128 -0.74%
2021-2022 $574,135 1.2508 $7,181 +3.75%

Permits for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2400 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map