Alameda County  »  1201 Dwight Way

1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2441 Curtis St
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1930-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Sale date 10/08/2025
Sale price $1,305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,178

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,629
Total sqft 2,629
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 14
Units 5
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,880,913, the tax amount paid for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $23,178.

When was 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 10/08/2025 for $1,305,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2025 $1,305,000
10/27/2017 $1,655,000
10/03/2003 $601,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/08/2025 Grant Deed
10/21/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/18/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
11/13/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
10/27/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/27/2017 Grant Deed
02/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/03/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,178
Market value $1,880,913

Assessment History for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,880,913 1.2323 $23,178 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,844,033 1.2033 $22,189 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,807,879 1.206 $21,803 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,772,437 1.2172 $21,574 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,737,689 1.2508 $21,735 +3.64%

Permits for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2013
01/02/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1201 Dwight Way, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2429 8th St, Berkeley 7,018 09/14/2015
2417 8th St, Berkeley 1,868 05/01/2015
1012 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 1,533 01/30/2002 $51,500
2420 9th St, Berkeley 987 03/14/2016
2434 10th St, Berkeley 1,708 10/11/2006
2428 Bonar St, Berkeley 991 09/09/2019
929 Dwight Way, Berkeley 1,102 06/08/2022 $1,360,000
2427 8th St, Berkeley 1,784 04/18/2013
926 Channing Way, Berkeley 2,088 03/23/2020
2439 9th St, Berkeley 1,968 11/16/2017
950 Channing Way, Berkeley 1,988 11/03/2014
2444 Byron St, Berkeley 1,046 04/20/2022
2430 10th St, Berkeley 1,011 01/12/2005
2435 9th St, Berkeley 4,990 11/24/2025 $1,600,000
2447 8th St, Berkeley 5,874 07/29/2016
2320 10th St, Berkeley 2,509 03/05/2021 $998,000
1001 Dwight Way, Berkeley 1,386 02/10/2021
2312 10th St, Berkeley 2,106 02/28/2007 $75,000
1207 Dwight Way, Berkeley 1,104
2437 8th St, Berkeley 4,320 06/07/2021