Alameda County  »  720 Channing Way

720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Channing Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1944-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 05/05/2010
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,654

Lot & Building Information for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,595
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 3,595 square feet and a current price per square foot of $431.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710?

720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,631.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2010 $1,550,000
11/19/1991 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2025 Assignment of rents
08/07/2025 Deed of trust
04/17/2023 Deed of trust
08/10/2018 Reconveyance
08/10/2018 Reconveyance
08/07/2018 Deed of Trust
05/05/2010 Deed
11/19/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,654
Market value $2,000,631

Assessment History for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,000,631 1.2323 $24,654 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,961,416 1.2033 $23,602 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,922,961 1.206 $23,191 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,885,265 1.2172 $22,947 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,848,313 1.2508 $23,119 +3.76%

Permits for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map