Alameda County  »  968 Addison St

968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Addison Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2100 9th St
2102 9th St
2104 9th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1971-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/22/2020
Sale price $4,040,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,840

Lot & Building Information for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 11,480
Total sqft 11,480
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.46
Buildings on lot 4
Rooms 56
Units 18
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1943 and has a total of 11,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,801,000, the tax amount paid for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $46,839.

When was 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 01/22/2020 for $4,040,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

No photo available
968 Addison St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/05/2026
Last updated 02/19/2026
Lot size 0.46 Acre

Berkeleysale

View Listing

Brokers

Adam Levin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
968 Addison St
968 Addison Street, Berkeley
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,996,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2020 $4,040,000
07/02/2015 $2,535,000
01/29/2009 $1,565,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/22/2020 Grant Deed
01/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/02/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/02/2015 Grant Deed
01/29/2009 Deed
03/09/2004 Deed
05/16/1997 Deed
09/05/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,840
Market value $3,801,000

Assessment History for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,801,000 1.2323 $46,840 -9.94%
2024-2025 $4,321,997 1.2033 $52,007 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,237,266 1.206 $51,101 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,154,187 1.2172 $50,565 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,072,761 1.2508 $50,942 +52.42%

Permits for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2024
08/14/2023
02/07/2023
08/16/2022
04/11/2022
08/18/2016
08/18/2016
08/18/2016
08/18/2016
06/08/2016
Unlock the permit history for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).