Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1798 University Ave

1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-2011-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/01/2008
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,817

Lot & Building Information for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,391
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 9,391 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,176,161.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2008 $2,000,000
09/26/2006 $2,000,000
04/10/1996 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2008 Deed
09/26/2006 Deed
04/10/1996 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,817
Market value $2,176,161

Assessment History for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,176,161 1.2323 $26,817 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,133,505 1.2033 $25,672 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,091,679 1.206 $25,226 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,050,679 1.2172 $24,961 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,010,473 1.2508 $25,147 +3.76%

Permits for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1798 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).